legal news
[…] Under Evidence Code section 1017, the trial court may order a privileged psychological evaluation of a defendant at the request of defense counsel "in order to provide the lawyer with information needed so that he or she may advise the defendant whether to enter or withdraw a plea based on insanity or to present a defense based on his or her mental or emotional condition." (Evid. Code, § 1017, subd. (a).) As an evaluation under Evidence Code section 1017 is privileged, it is provided confidentially to defense counsel, not to the trial court. In contrast, section 1368, as in effect during the relevant timeframe, set forth a procedure for the court to determine whether a defendant is mentally competent to stand trial:
"(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel. At the request of the defendant or his or her counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at that point in time.