legal news
[…] We begin our discussion by setting forth the relevant procedural background.
On July 9, 2009, at Farrar's arraignment on an amended information before the Honorable B.J. Bjork in Department 3P, his appointed defense counsel, Demi Tolbert, informed the trial court that Farrar was being uncommunicative and was "having significant issues." She accordingly asked the trial court to order a psychological evaluation of Farrar pursuant to Evidence Code section 1017. The trial court specifically confirmed with Tolbert whether she meant to obtain a psychological evaluation based on Evidence Code section 1017 or whether she meant to proceed under Penal Code section 1368.
Under Evidence Code section 1017, the trial court may order a privileged psychological evaluation of a defendant at the request of defense counsel "in order to provide the lawyer with information needed so that he or she may advise the defendant whether to enter or withdraw a plea based on insanity or to present a defense based on his or her mental or emotional condition." (Evid. Code, § 1017, subd. (a).) As an evaluation under Evidence Code section 1017 is privileged, it is provided confidentially to defense counsel, not to the trial court.