legal news
[…] We agree with the parties that there is no basis in the record to limit Farrar's conduct credit pursuant to section 2933.1, as he was not convicted of a violent felony. We accordingly direct the trial court on remand to recalculate Farrar's conduct credits without the limitation set forth in section 2933.1.
F. The Court Operations Assessment Fee Should Have Been Set at $30.00

At sentencing, as reflected in the minute order, the trial court imposed a court operations assessment fee of $40.00 for each count pursuant to section 1465.8.
At the time of Farrar's sentencing in 2016, section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provided: "To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . ." However, at the time Farrar was convicted in November 2009, the statute indicated an assessment of $30.00. (Former § 1465.8, subd. (a)(1).)