legal news
[…] Jones's report and was therefore aware Dr. Jones had found Farrar incompetent to stand trial.
The brief references to Dr. Jones's report during the Marsden hearing also did not serve as substantial evidence of Farrar's incompetence to stand trial because the comments by Tolbert and Farrar were ambiguous about the contents of the report and did not clearly communicate that Farrar had been found to be incompetent to stand trial. Specifically, in their comments, both Tolbert and Farrar referred to a "1017" report. As we have explained, a report under Evidence Code section 1017 is not for the purpose of evaluating a defendant's mental competency to stand trial. Instead, an Evidence Code section 1017 report is created to assist defense counsel in advising the defendant "whether to enter or withdraw a plea based on insanity or to present a defense based on his or her mental or emotional condition." (Evid. Code, § 1017, subd. (a).) Accordingly, an evaluation under Evidence Code section 1017 focuses on the defendant's mental condition at the time of the crime.