legal news
[…] Cecilia's insensitivity to her children's well-being is illustrated by Aunt's description of the two little girls waiting for their mother to visit, refusing to go outside for fear they would miss her, and seeking comfort from Aunt when their mother did not call or show up as promised. In addition, Cecilia's history of methamphetamine use and lack of compliance with substance abuse treatment supports the reasonable inference the children would not be safe in her care. (See § 300.2 ["The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child"].) The Aunt, who knew Cecilia well, opined that although Cecilia had changed, she doubted Cecilia's ability to safely care for the children.