P. v. Alvarez CA2/5
[…] The People failed to establish that Lucio committed the burglary before defendant committed the robbery. Because Lucio may have acted after defendant committed the robbery, the evidence was insufficient to support a predicate offense finding. (People v. Duran, supra, 97 Cal.App.4th at p. 1458; People v. Olguin, supra, 31 Cal.App.4th at p. 1383; People v. Godinez, supra, 17 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1365, 1368-1370.)
The Attorney General argues the jury could reasonably infer Lucio’s crime preceded defendant’s act. We disagree. Evidence Code section 600, subdivision (b) defines an inference as “a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action.” A reasonable inference must be based on evidence not speculation. “A reasonable inference . . . ‘may not be based on suspicion alone, or on imagination, speculation, supposition, surmise, conjecture, or guess work.