P. v. Elwell CA5
[…] II. The trial court had the authority to impose a six-year doubled base term for the attempted second degree robbery conviction.
As noted, defendant’s sentence on count 1 was comprised of a six-year doubled base term plus five years for the prior serious felony conviction and one year for using a deadly weapon, on count 1.
“Robbery of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five years.” (§ 213, subd. (a)(2).) “Notwithstanding [s]ection 664, attempted robbery in violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.” (§ 213, subd. (b).)
Defendant contends the proper sentencing triad for attempted second degree robbery is one, one and a half, or two and a half years. He cites section 664, which reads in pertinent part: