P. v. Compton CA5
[…] On August 30, 2017, the court sentenced Compton to the stipulated eight-year prison term: the aggravated term of eight years on one conviction and a concurrent six-year term on the remaining conviction, with both terms to be served concurrently with a prison term Compton was already serving. In addition to imposing a restitution fine of $4,800 (§ 1202.4) and a parole revocation fine in the same amount, the court imposed a $1,000 restitution fine pursuant to section 294, subdivision (b).
DISCUSSION
Compton contends the court erred when it imposed a $1,000 restitution fine pursuant to section 294, subdivision (b), because that section does not apply to a violation of section 288, subdivision (b). Respondent concedes.
Section 294, subdivision (b) provides:
“Upon conviction of any person for a violation of Section 261, 264.1, 285, 286, 288a, or 289 where the violation is with a minor under the age of 14 years, the court may, in addition to any other penalty or restitution fine imposed, order the defendant to pay a restitution fine based on the defendant’s ability to pay not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), upon a felony conviction, or one thousand dollars ($1,000), upon a misdemeanor conviction, to be deposited in the Restitution Fund to be transferred to the county children’s trust fund for the purpose of child abuse prevention.”
Compton was not convicted of an offense that is listed under section 294, subdivision (b). Thus, the court imposed an unauthorized sentence when it ordered him to pay $1,000 pursuant to subdivision (b) of that section.
DISPOSITION