P. v. Tauaalo CA6
[…] The probation officer responded that “Judge Cena had a whole hearing [years ago] about this and the cost is actually more than [$]259 --.” The trial court imposed the fee of $259.50 to be paid to the County of Santa Clara.
“Three statutes address defendants’ payment of jail booking fees, Government Code sections 29550, 29550.1, and 29550.2. Which section applies to a given defendant depends on which governmental entity has arrested a defendant before transporting him or her to a county jail.” (People v. McCullough (2013) 56 Cal.4th 589, 592.)
Section 29550.2, subdivision (a) provides: “Any person booked into a county jail . . . is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, as defined in subdivision (c), including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A 87 standards, incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons.” Under subdivision (c), “ ‘actual administrative costs’ include only those costs for functions that are performed in order to receive an arrestee into a county detention facility.” (§ 29550.2, subd. (c).)