legal news
[…] Reunification Services Is Supported by Substantial Evidence


Mother contends that the DCFS did not provide her with reasonable reunification services, and that the juvenile court should therefore have ordered the DCFS to provide an additional six months of reunification services. We reject mother’s assertion.


Section 361.5, subdivision (a)(2), provides that when a child on the date of initial removal is under the age of three, “court-ordered services shall not exceed a period of six months from the date the child entered foster care.”


Section 361.5, subdivision (a)(3), provides that notwithstanding subdivision (a)(2), “court-ordered services may be extended up to a maximum time period not to exceed 18 months after the date the child was originally removed from physical custody of his or her parent . . . if it can be shown . . . that he or she will be returned and safely maintained in the home within the extended time period. The court shall extend the time period only if it finds that there is a substantial probability that the child will be returned to the physical custody of his or her parent . . . within the extended time period or that reasonable services have not been provided to the parent.” (Italics added.)


In addition, section 361.5, subdivision (e), required the DCFS to provide reunification services to mother while incarcerated, unless the juvenile court determined, by clear and convincing evidence, that such services would be detrimental to the child.