legal news
[…] DISCUSSION
The Batterer’s Treatment Condition
C.F. contends the batterer’s treatment program required by section 1203.097 does not apply to juvenile dispositions. He contends the order imposing a treatment program condition must be reversed.
Our task “‘“is to determine the Legislature’s intent so as to effectuate the law’s purpose.”’” (People v. Scott (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1415, 1421.) “‘“We begin by examining the statute’s words, giving them a plain and commonsense meaning.”’” (Ibid.)
Section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(6) provides, in relevant part, “If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include . . . [¶] [s]uccessful completion of a batterer’s program, as defined in subdivision (c), or if none is available, another appropriate counseling program designated by the court, for a period not less than one year . . . .” (Italics added.) Family Code section 6211, subdivision (c) defines “[d]omestic violence” to include “abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons: [¶] . . . A person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.”