legal news
[…] (Westfall v. Swoap (1976) 58 Cal.App.3d 109, 113, 116.) “‘“[A] thing may be within the letter of the statute and yet not within the statute, because not within its spirit nor within the intention of its makers.”’” (Id., at p. 116; see also California Fed. Sav. & Loan Assn. v. Guerra (1987) 479 U.S. 272, 284; Church of the Holy Trinity v. United States (1892) 143 U.S. 457, 459.) “Statutes should be given a construction consistent with the legislative purpose and that purpose should not be sacrificed to a literal interpretation.” (Silberman v. Swoap (1975) 50 Cal.App.3d 568, 571.)
Section 1203.097, subdivision (c)(1) provides, “The goal of a batterer’s program under this section shall be to stop domestic violence.” Section 1203.097 is intended to apply to cases involving domestic victims who are subject to a “violent assault.” (People v. Cates (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 545, 551.) The Legislature envisioned a broad scope for its application.