legal news
[…] Section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(6) provides, in relevant part, “If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include . . . [¶] [s]uccessful completion of a batterer’s program, as defined in subdivision (c), or if none is available, another appropriate counseling program designated by the court, for a period not less than one year . . . .” (Italics added.) Family Code section 6211, subdivision (c) defines “[d]omestic violence” to include “abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons: [¶] . . . A person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.”
C.F. contends this statute applies only to adult offenders because it refers to “a crime.”