In re William J. CA2/2
[…] DISCUSSION
Minor contends that the juvenile court’s true finding as to count 1 is not supported by sufficient evidence.
As the parties agree, we apply the substantial evidence test. (People v. Cuevas (1995) 12 Cal.4th 252, 260.) In doing so, we review the record in the light most favorable to the verdict below to determine whether it discloses evidence that is reasonable, credible, and of solid value such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the minor guilty beyond a reasonable doubt (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331).
Section 71, subdivision (a), provides: “Every person who, with intent to cause, attempts to cause, or causes, any officer or employee of any public or private educational institution or any public officer or employee to do, or refrain from doing, any act in the performance of his duties, by means of a threat, directly communicated to such person, to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property, and it reasonably appears to the recipient of the threat that such threat could be carried out, is guilty of a public offense.”