legal news
[…] Conclusion
In sum, substantial evidence supports the trial court's finding that the prosecutor's justifications for exercising each peremptory challenge were genuinely race-neutral.
II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Each defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his or her conviction for insurance fraud. Only Crystal's contention has merit.
A. Relevant Legal Principles
Each defendant was charged with one count of insurance fraud under section 550, subdivision (a)(1), which states:
"(a) It is unlawful to do any of the following, or to aid, abet, solicit, or conspire with any person to do any of the following:

"(1) Knowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance."

The prosecutor argued John was guilty as the primary perpetrator, and Robert and Crystal were guilty as aiders and abettors. The trial court instructed the jury as follows regarding the underlying insurance fraud count: