P. v. Rocharuiz CA4/2
[…] The trial court has discretion to exclude the evidence if its probative value is outweighed by a danger of undue prejudice or confusing the jury, or would result in an undue consumption of time. (Evid. Code, §§ 1109, subd. (a)(1), 352.)” (People v. Rucker (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 1107, 1114.)
“Domestic violence” is “abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (b); Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d).) “Abuse” is “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (a).)