P. v. Ponce CA3
[…] With respect to the other firearm enhancements, the court stated it would “impose the most significant one, which is, . . . [section] 12022.53(d), which is 25 to life.”
When the trial court imposed sentence, the multiple firearm enhancements were mandatory and the trial court did not have any discretion to strike them. (Former §§ 12022.5, subd. (c), 12022.53, subd. (h) [“Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law, the court shall not strike an allegation under this section or a finding bringing a person within the provision of this section”].) Effective January 1, 2018, sections 12022.5, subdivision (c), and 12022.53, subdivision (h), now allow a court to exercise discretion under section 1385 to strike or dismiss the enhancement imposed under that section: “The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law.” (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, §§ 1, 2.)
Generally, an amendment to the Penal Code is not retroactive but an exception applies when an amendment reduces the punishment for a particular crime or gives the sentencing court discretion to impose a lower sentence and the judgment is not yet final.