legal news
[…] Those duties include “the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest . . . and to provide equal access to all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and character of those assets . . . upon request.” The duties imposed by section 1100, subdivision (e) apply during dissolution proceedings. (In re Marriage of Feldman, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at p. 1475.)
In addition, section 2102, subdivision (a) confirms that, from the date of separation to the date of the distribution of a community or quasi community asset, each spouse is subject to the fiduciary duties imposed by section 721, including the duty to make “accurate and complete disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which the party has or may have an interest or obligation.” (§ 2102, subd. (a)(1).)
Sanctions for breach of a spouse’s fiduciary duties of disclosure during dissolution proceedings are authorized in at least three sections of the Family Code.