legal news
[…] IV.
Sanctions for Breach of Fiduciary Duty
The trial court found that Lisa had breached her fiduciary duties by failing to disclose to James the existence of her PIH retirement plan. As a sanction, the final judgment orders Lisa to pay James $5,000.
Section 721, subdivision (b) creates a fiduciary relationship between spouses in their transactions with each other and subjects the relationship to general rules regarding fiduciary relationships. (In re Marriage of Simmons (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 584, 590.) Section 1100, subdivision (e) sets forth fiduciary obligations governing management and control of property. Those duties include “the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest . . . and to provide equal access to all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and character of those assets . . . upon request.” The duties imposed by section 1100, subdivision (e) apply during dissolution proceedings. (In re Marriage of Feldman, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at p. 1475.)