legal news
[…] We agree.
At the outset, we note the People’s argument that appellant did not object to the electronics search condition below and thus forfeited her claim on appeal. Appellant’s challenge to her probation condition as facially overbroad “presents an asserted error that is a pure question of law, easily remediable on appeal by modification of the condition.” (In re Sheena K. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 875, 888 (Sheena K.).) Thus, her claim was not forfeited. (Id. at p. 889.)
A. Relevant Law
Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b), authorizes the juvenile court to “impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” (See Sheena K., supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 889.) A condition of probation that would be legally impermissible for an adult criminal defendant is not necessarily unreasonable for a juvenile receiving guidance and supervision from the juvenile court.