Hodge v. Dept. of Corrections and Rehabilitation
[…] Hodge sought monetary compensation for the good-time credits he had earned, and injunctive relief.
Respondents demurred. They contended they were statutorily immune from liability for the alleged injuries under various provisions of the Government Code, including section 844.6; that appellant suffered no injury; and that there was no statutory or other authority creating a mandatory duty of the kind alleged. They further contended that parole decisions, including whether to grant credit to life prisoners for years served, were entitled to immunity under section 845.8, applicable to “[a]ny injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner . . . .”