legal news
[…] Apparently, Appellant first presented this theory in its reply brief in support of the mandate petition. Thus, Appellant did not exhaust its administrative remedies as to this issue. (See Williams & Fickett v. County of Fresno (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1258, 1268.)
Second, we are not persuaded by Appellant’s contention that Chapter 15.2(d) requires the County to make some additional express finding before approving a project located in a geotechnical hazard area. Implicitly acknowledging that the policy itself imposes no such requirement, Appellant relies on section 66473.5, which states: “No local agency shall approve a tentative map . . . unless the legislative body finds that the proposed subdivision, together with the provisions for its design and improvement, is consistent with the general plan . . . .” Here, as discussed, the County did make the required finding that the tentative map for the project was consistent with the general plan.
Finally, as noted above, a general plan reflects a range of competing interests, and the local agency has broad discretion to weigh those interests.