In re V.B. CA1/1
[…] Indeed, S.C. was asked three times, once by a police officer and twice in court, whether she experienced fear and she would not say she did. In fact, her testimony suggests that upon glimpsing what looked like a gun “for . . . a quick second,” she felt a moment of adrenaline and wondered if it was a real gun, before going back to texting her friend. However, the Attorney General maintains subjective fear or apprehension of bodily harm is not an element of the offense because the statute requires only that a hypothetical reasonable person experience fear or apprehension.
Section 417.4 provides in relevant part: “Every person who, except in self-defense, draws or exhibits an imitation firearm . . . in a threatening manner against another in such a way as to cause a reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily harm is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for a term of not less than 30 days.” Only one published case, In re Michael D. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 115 (Michael D.), has construed the phrase “draws or exhibits an imitation firearm in a threatening manner against another in such a way as to cause a reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily harm.” (Italics added.)