legal news
[…] We discern no reversible error by the trial court.
II. Remand Under Amended Section 12022.5
At the time of sentencing, section 12022.5 prohibited the trial court from striking firearm enhancement allegations or findings. (Former § 12022.5, subd. (c).) The statute read: "Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provisions of law, the court shall not strike an allegation under this section or a finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section." (Ibid.)
While this appeal was pending, on January 1, 2018, an amendment to section 12022.5, subdivision (c) became effective. (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 1; hereinafter referred to as Senate Bill No. 620.) The Legislature deleted the former prohibition, and the statute now reads: "The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law." (§ 12022.5, subd. (c).)
Salvador requests that we remand this case to allow the trial court to exercise its discretion to consider striking or dismissing his section 12022.5 firearm enhancement under this amended code section.