P. v. Rodriguez CA5
[…] Rodriguez did not object to imposition of the section 1202.1 order. The requirement for AIDS testing pursuant to section 1202.1 is included in the abstract of judgment.
Rodriguez filed a notice of appeal on June 17, 2016.
DISCUSSION
Rodriguez contends, “no credible evidence supports the trial court’s implied finding” that Rodriguez placed the victim at risk for contracting the AIDS virus and that the matter must be remanded for reconsideration of the section 1202.1 order.
Section 1202.1, subdivision (a), requires the trial court to order designated persons “to submit to a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of [AIDS] within 180 days of the date of conviction.” Among those required to submit to an AIDS test are those persons convicted of lewd conduct with a child in violation of section 288, provided that “the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV [(human