Peterson v. Dein
[…] In addition to the care providers previously mentioned, plaintiff identified as “Associate Doctors” Allen S. Morris, Frank N. Slachman, Steven J. Rossiter, Peter S. Carruth, as well as physician assistant Scott Harper. However, plaintiff did not name any of these persons as a defendant and did not explain what interaction that they may have had with plaintiff.
Defendant demurred on the basis of the statute of limitations. (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5.) The trial court sustained the demurrer without leave to amend and later entered a judgment of dismissal.
DISCUSSION
I
Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5 states in pertinent part: “In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person.”
Under the statute, the one-year period for commencing an action begins to run when the plaintiff has information that would put a reasonable person on inquiry--in other words, when reasonably founded suspicions have been aroused. (Dolan v.