P. v. Wilson CA1/2
[…] [¶] (2) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer . . . wearing a distinctive uniform.’ ” (People v. Hudson (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1002, 1007–1008, italics omitted.)
Defendant was convicted in count two of violating Vehicle Code section 14601.1, subdivision (a), which states in relevant part, “No person shall drive a motor vehicle when his or her driving privilege is suspended or revoked for any reason other than those listed in Section 14601, 14601.2, or 14601.5, if the person so driving has knowledge of the suspension or revocation.”
Defendant’s count two conviction is simply explained. Defendant, after being told his Miranda rights, asked Holscher whether Holscher would have towed defendant’s car knowing defendant had a suspended license, indicating defendant knew his license was suspended.