Stevens v. Yoshida
[…] The second factor was that plaintiff failed to file a separate statement of disputed facts as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 437c, subdivision (b)(3). We will first address Dr. Adams’ qualifications as an expert, in that his testimony was vital to establishing that triable issues of material facts remain.
Expert Qualification
Both statutes and judicial opinions have addressed the elements relevant to the qualification of a medical expert. Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a), states that “[a] person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” The California Supreme Court has recognized that there has been an “unmistakable general trend in recent years . . . toward liberalizing the rules relating to the testimonial qualifications of medical experts.” (Brown v.