Filed 7/13/18 Jet Source Charter v. Doherty CA4/1
[…] Doherty further argues that the June 2007 Order was issued nunc pro tunc, and as such, the entry of that order simply replaced the April 2004 Judgment, but did not provide a new date to begin the 10-year period in which a party must renew a judgment. We reject these contentions.
As set forth in section 683.020, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute," a money judgment may not be enforced "upon the expiration of 10 years after the date" the judgment is entered. Section 683.130, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that a lump sum money judgment may be extended by renewal of the judgment "at any time before the expiration of the 10-year period of enforceability prescribed by Section 683.020 . . . ."
In Iliff, supra, 107 Cal.App.4th at page 1206, we considered whether the 10‑year period of enforceability is restarted by the filing of an amended or modified judgment.