legal news
[…] SSA argues the records were properly released because they were needed for Mother’s section 730 evaluation and for SSA to tailor and implement Mother’s case plan, and because the court’s order reflects some sort of agreement to release the records to counsel.

Under the physician‑patient privilege and the psychotherapist‑patient privilege, a patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, “a confidential communication between patient and physician” (Evid. Code, § 994) and “a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist” (id., § 1014). Welfare and Institutions Code section 5328, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, “[a]ll information and records obtained in the course of providing services under . . . Division 5 (commencing with section 5000), . . . to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services shall be confidential,” subject to 25 listed exceptions in which disclosure is permitted. “Thus, all information, records, and services provided pursuant to section 5150 involuntary psychiatric holds are confidential.” (In re M.L. (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 1457, 1469.)