Filed 8/27/18 In re R.M. CA4/2
[…] But I do not feel that it would be helpful in making a decision as to whether or not . . . the acts alleged occurred. So, at this point, I do not fell that Dr. Thomas’s testimony would be relevant or helpful to the Court in terms [of] whether . . . the acts alleged occurred . . . .”
B. Discussion.
This case involves what has been called “‘psychological character evidence[,]’ where . . . the accused has an expert testify about personality traits to indicate his nondisposition to commit the offense.” (Woods v. Superior Court (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 178, 188.) Under Evidence Code section 1102, subdivision (a), “evidence of the defendant’s character . . . in the form of an opinion” is admissible when “[o]ffered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character . . . .” Here, if defendant did not have any “deviant” sexual interests, that made it at least somewhat less likely that he committed a “deviant” sexual offense. This was true even though unlawful oral copulation does not require a sexual specific intent. (Pen. Code, § 288a; People v.