Filed 9/6/18 P. v. Franklin CA3
[…] There is more than a reasonable chance that a properly instructed jury would have returned a verdict more favorable to the defendant. We shall therefore reverse defendant’s convictions as to counts one, three and four. If the People so elect, they may retry defendant on these counts.
C. Impeachment
We turn now to defendant’s contention that the trial court erred by allowing the prosecution to impeach him with a 2013 misdemeanor conviction for carrying a concealed firearm within a vehicle under section 25400, subdivision (a)(1).[5] An individual commits this offense when he or she “[c]arries concealed within any vehicle that is under the person’s control or direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” (§ 25400, subd. (a)(1).)
Prior to trial, the prosecution filed a written motion in limine seeking to impeach defendant with his 2013 misdemeanor conviction. The prosecution cited People v.