Filed 9/6/18 P. v. Andrade CA4/1
[…] The probation report further noted that defendant was cooperative and seemed remorseful for his previous behavior; and that he wanted to "change his ways" and become "a more productive citizen." However, contrary to the victims' incident report and defendant's own statement to police postarrest, during his probation interview defendant maintained that he had never threatened either J.B. or their child, and that his actions were derived from his anger about other personal matters between him and J.B. rather than financial difficulties.
DISCUSSION
As noted, the court issued a CPO under section 1203.097. This statute provides in relevant part, "(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following: [¶] (1) A minimum period of probation of 36 months, which may include a period of summary probation as appropriate. [¶] (2) A criminal court protective order protecting the victim from further acts of violence, threats, stalking, sexual abuse, and harassment, and, if appropriate, containing residence exclusion or stay-away conditions." (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(1) & (2), italics added.) "In granting probation, courts have broad discretion to impose conditions to foster rehabilitation and to protect public safety pursuant to . . . section 1203.1. [Citations.]" (People v. Carbajal (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1120–1121 (Carbajal).)