legal news
[…] [14] Detective Padilla had learned of a prior lust party at appellants’ premises from a talk radio program. According to the Web site, “lustparty.com,” a “Lust Reunion Party” was to be held at appellants’ premises on April 26, 2003.


[15] Appellants rely by analogy on cases applying Government Code section 11513, subdivision (c). (See, e.g., Martin v. State Personnel Bd. (1972) 26 Cal.App.3d 573; Carl S. v. Commission for Teacher Preparation & Licensing (1981) 126 Cal.App.3d 365.) However, they ignore Government Code section 65010, subdivision (a), applicable to zoning proceedings, which provides: “Formal rules of evidence or procedure applicable in judicial actions and proceedings shall not apply in any proceeding subject to this title except to the extent that a public agency otherwise provides by charter, ordinance, resolution, or rule of procedure.” Appellants do not suggest the City has adopted any such charter, ordinance, resolution, or rule of procedure. Moreover, courts have cautioned against imposing procedural and evidentiary requirements of judicial tribunals on administrative agencies. (See Mohilef v.