legal news
[…] of probation,’ or (3) ‘in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under’ section 1203.4. [Citations.] If the petitioner comes within either of the first two scenarios, ‘the court is required to grant the requested relief.’ [Citation.] In such cases, the defendant is entitled to relief ‘as a matter of right’ and dismissal is mandatory. [Citation.]” (Id. at pp. 1429-1430.)

“‘[A] defendant moving under . . . section 1203.4 is entitled as a matter of right to its benefits upon a showing that he “has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation.” It was apparently intended that when a defendant has satisfied the terms of probation, the trial court should have no discretion but to carry out its part of the bargain with the defendant.