legal news
[…] samples for permanent DNA databank collection pursuant to Penal Code section 296. Section 296 states in relevant part: “The following persons shall provide buccal swab samples, right thumbprints, and a full palm print impression of each hand, and any blood specimens or other biological samples required pursuant to this chapter for law enforcement identification analysis: (1) Any person, including any juvenile, who is convicted of or pleads guilty or no contest to any felony offense, or is found not guilty by reason of insanity of any felony offense, or any juvenile who is adjudicated under Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code for committing any felony offense. . . .”


Penal Code section 296.1, subdivision (a)(3)(A)(i) provides in relevant part: “Any person, including any juvenile, who has a record of any past or present conviction or adjudication for an offense set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 296, and who is on probation . . . for any felony or misdemeanor offense, whether or not that . . . offense is one set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 296, shall provide buccal swab samples and thumb and palm print impressions and any blood specimens required pursuant to this chapter, if: (i) The person has a record of any past or present . . . adjudication as a ward of the court in California of a qualifying offense described in subdivision (a) of Section 296 . . . .”


Wende Findings


Appellant was represented by competent counsel throughout the proceedings.


Substantial evidence supports the juvenile court’s finding that appellant committed the offense of robbery, and no evidentiary errors were committed.


There were no errors in the disposition.