legal news
[…] The judgment is affirmed.













__________________________________


Swager, J.



We concur:


__________________________________


Stein, Acting P. J.


__________________________________


Margulies, J.




Publication Courtesy of California attorney referral.


Analysis and review provided by Vista Property line Lawyers.


[1] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.


[2] North Carolina v. Alford (1970) 400 U.S. 25.


[3] People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754.


[4] Section 1192.5 provides, in part: “If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so.”