legal news
[…] (a)(3)(A)), unless the court “finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states those reasons on the record.” (§ 1202.4, subds. (b) & (c).) The fine may be no less than $200 nor more than $10,000 (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)(1)), and should be based on all relevant factors found by the court (§ 1202.4, subd. (d)). The court may use a statutory formula to calculate the amount of the fine, which involves multiplying $ 200 by the number of years of imprisonment and then by the number of counts. (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)(2).)


Section 1202.45 provides: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional parole revocation restitution fine shall be suspended unless the person’s parole is revoked. Parole revocation restitution fine moneys shall be deposited in the Restitution Fund in the State Treasury.”