legal news
[…] Applicable Law and Analysis

The right of a parent to direct the education and upbringing of his or her children is a fundamental right guaranteed by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. (Troxel v. Granville (2000) 530 U.S. 57, 66.) In dependency proceedings, these interests are balanced against the child’s significant interest in living free from abuse and neglect in a stable, permanent placement with an emotionally committed caregiver. (In re David B. (1979) 91 Cal.App.3d 184, 192-193.) These countervailing principles are reflected in section 361, subdivision (a)(1), which provides in part:

“In all cases in which a minor is adjudged a dependent child of the court on the ground that the minor is a person described by Section 300, the court may limit the control to be exercised over the dependent child by any parent or guardian and shall by its order clearly and specifically set forth all those limitations. Any limitation on the right of the parent … to make educational or developmental services decisions for the child shall be specifically addressed in the court order. The limitations may not exceed those necessary to protect the child.”

When a child is a dependent of the juvenile court, the court may limit a parent’s right to control educational decisions for his or her child.