legal news
[…] (§ 361, subd. (a).) The court has the authority to limit the right of a parent to make educational decisions for a dependent child if it appears the parent is unwilling or unable to do so. (§ 361, subd. (a); see also Cal. Rules of Court, rules 5.650(a), 5,695(c).) When the court limits a parent’s right to make educational decisions, it must appoint a responsible adult, who does not have a conflict of interest, to make those decisions. (§ 361, subd. (a)(2).)

“For purposes of this section, ‘an individual who would have a conflict of interest’ means a person having any interests that might restrict or bias his or her ability to make educational or developmental services decisions, including, but not limited to, those conflicts of interest prohibited by Section 1126 of the Government Code, and the receipt of compensation or attorney’s fees for the provision of services pursuant to this section. A foster parent shall not be deemed to have a conflict of interest solely because he or she receives compensation for the provision of services pursuant to this section.” (§ 361, subd. (a)(2).)

Mother contends her due process rights were violated by keeping the education rights holder confidential, because she was unable to exercise her right to weigh in on whether the individual has a conflict of interest as set forth in section 361, subdivision (a)(2).