legal news
[…] (§ 361, subd. (a)(1).) When the state seeks to curtail or abrogate a constitutionally protected interest, the ensuing judicial proceeding must be “fundamentally fair.” (Lassiter v. Department of Social Services (1981) 452 U.S. 18, 33.)

Mother contends first her procedural due process rights were violated when she did not receive specific notice prior to the October 17 hearing that the agency intended to limit her educational rights. We disagree.

The contents of notice in a juvenile dependency proceeding is statutory. (In re

A.D. (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1319, 1324-1325.) Section 291 controls the required content of a notice for hearing after the initial hearing, including the jurisdiction and disposition hearings. It provides, in pertinent part, that the notice include “[e]ach section and subdivision under which the proceeding has been initiated” (§ 291, subd. (d)(3)) and the date, time and place of the hearing (§ 291, subd. (d)(4)). Notice of the hearing at issue was served on September 27 on the Judicial Council approved form.

By statute, the agency was not required to give additional notice of the educational rights issue.