Filed 9/12/18 Marriage of Poindexter CA2/6
[…] Susan’s Mental Incapacity
The trial court set aside the judgment and subsequent order based, in part, on Susan’s mental incapacity during the period of the dissolution proceedings. (§ 2122, subd. (d).) Willie contends the court failed to take into consideration all the material facts and documents in evidence in reaching this conclusion. He also claims that that the evidence cited by the court does not support a finding of mental incapacity.
Although section 2122, subdivision (d) does not define “mental incapacity,” Civil Code section 38 provides that a “person entirely without understanding has no power to make a contract of any kind.” “[E]ntirely without understanding” has been construed as the inability to understand the nature, purpose and effect of the transaction in which the person is engaged. (Burgess v. Security-First Nat’l Bank (1941) 44 Cal.App.2d 808, 818.)