Filed 9/12/18 Marriage of Poindexter CA2/6
[…] (City of San Diego v. U.S. Gypsum Co. (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 575, 582; April Enterprises, Inc. v. KTTV (1983) 147 Cal.App.3d 805, 833.) Although the limitations period is one year, the trial court found the period was tolled based on Susan’s mental incapacity. Susan did not actually discover the fraud and perjury until she met with an attorney in late 2015. The evidence sufficiently supports the court’s finding that the RFO was timely filed in December 2015.
Failure to Disclose Assets
Section 2102, subdivision (a) provides: “From the date of separation to the date of the distribution of the community or quasi-community asset or liability in question, each party is subject to the standards provided in Section 721, as to all activities that affect the assets and liabilities of the other party, including, but not limited to, the following activities: [¶] (1) The accurate and complete disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which the party has or may have an interest or obligation and all current earnings, accumulations, and expenses, including an immediate, full, and accurate update or augmentation to the extent there have been any material changes.” (See § 2122, subd. (f).)
The trial court determined Willie failed to comply with these disclosure requirements. Willie “admitted his disclosures were inadequate and acknowledged his disclosures as to the retirement were inaccurate.