Filed 9/12/18 Marriage of Poindexter CA2/6
[…] “As examples, [Willie] variously underrepresented the value of or failed to list his retirement account and claimed it as his separate property, and stated that there were no issues regarding support.” In addition, Willie failed to comply with the disclosure mandates. “He admitted his disclosures were inadequate and acknowledged his disclosures as to the retirement were inaccurate. He also conceded the judgment should be set aside as to the division of the retirement account.”
Based on these findings, the trial court concluded pursuant to section 2121, subdivision (b) that “‘the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original outcome and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief.’” The court reserved the issue of attorney fees pending a noticed motion. Willie appeals.
DISCUSSION
Standard of Review