Filed 9/12/18 Marriage of Poindexter CA2/6
[…] [Citations.] The showing on appeal is insufficient if it presents a state of facts which simply affords an opportunity for a difference of opinion. [Citations.]” (In re Marriage of Rosevear (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 673, 682 (Rosevear).) If substantial evidence supports the court’s ruling, there is no abuse of discretion. (In re Marriage of Paulin (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1378, 1382-1383.)
Application of Section 2122
Section 2120, subdivision (a) provides: “The State of California has a strong policy of ensuring the [equal] division of community . . . property in the dissolution of a marriage . . . and of providing for fair and sufficient . . . spousal support awards. These policy goals can only be implemented with full disclosure of . . . assets, liabilities, income, and expenses . . . and decisions freely and knowingly made.”