Filed 9/12/18 Marriage of Poindexter CA2/6
[…] In addition, as Willie concedes, section 2120 et seq. applies when a party is seeking to undo or modify a property division judgment that adjudicated particular assets and/or liabilities. (In re Marriage of Georgiou & Leslie (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 561, 574.) That is what occurred here. The trial court accepted Willie’s stipulation and, in so doing, awarded him the entire retirement account. Section 2121, subdivision (a) provides that in dissolution proceedings, “the court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a spouse from a judgment, or any part or parts thereof, adjudicating support or division of property, . . . based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this chapter.” (Italics added.)