Filed 9/13/18 P. v. Yslas CA4/2
[…] He further claims this error violated his federal due process rights because the finding that he sold or attempted to sell marijuana to a minor “operated like a sentencing factor” that increased his sentence from a misdemeanor to a felony sentence. We conclude the court properly denied defendant’s petition.
A. Relevant Law
At the time defendant committed his crime, Health and Safety Code section 11359 provided: “Every person who possesses for sale any marijuana, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code.” (Health & Saf. Code, former § 11359.) Penal Code section 1170, subdivision (h), provides generally for “imprisonment in a county jail for 16 months, or two or three years.” Here, defendant was sentenced under this former version of Health and Safety Code section 11359, but was granted probation, pursuant to the plea agreement.
The electorate subsequently passed Proposition 64, which amended section 11359 to provide, generally, that “[e]very person 18 years of age or over who possesses cannabis for sale shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both such fine and imprisonment.” (§ 11359, subd. (b).) Thus, if the amendment applies to defendant, his felony conviction for violating section 11359 would be reduced to a misdemeanor.