Filed 9/13/18 P. v. Yslas CA4/2
[…] Turner (1985) 171 Cal.App.3d 116, 125.) The elements of the offense here are that the defendant possessed the marijuana with the intent of selling it, and the defendant knew of its presence and illegal character. (People v. Harris (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 371, 374.) There is no requirement to show that the defendant actually sold the marijuana. Since defendant pled guilty to count 1, he admitted that he possessed the marijuana brownies that day with the intent to sell them. Thus, the only question for the court to decide was whether he intended to sell them to people under the age of 18. (§ 11359, subd. (c)(3).) Moreover, in order to deny the petition, the court simply had to find that defendant possessed marijuana “in connection with the knowing sale or attempted sale of cannabis to a person under the age of 18 years.” (§ 11359, subd. (c)(3), italics added.)
When the security agent caught defendant with the marijuana brownies in his backpack, defendant admitted he received the brownies from D.L. for him to sell on campus.