Filed 9/14/18 P. v. Guzman CA3
[…] 2. Relevance
Before turning to section 352, we first reject defendant’s assertion the sexual offenses committed against K. are too dissimilar to the charged offenses to be considered relevant at all. The fact defendant committed date rape against his 18-year-old former girlfriend tends in reason to make it more likely he had sex and engaged in other lewd acts with the victim. (See § 210 [relevant evidence is evidence “having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action”].) Despite the obvious difference in age between the victims, both were young and female, and neither had engaged in sexual intercourse. And despite the fact K. was 18 years old while the victim was still a child, the line between childhood and adulthood is somewhat arbitrary.