Filed 9/14/18 Alvarado v. P. ex rel. Dept. of the California Highway Patrol CA4/3
[…] [¶] Conducting background investigations on new drivers. [¶] Performing real-time dispatching of the local region’s FSP fleet of trucks.”
Clearly the CHP’s responsibilities in the FSP program are not limited by the four statutory duties cited in Alvarado II. “Supervising FSP field operations” is one of the ways the CHP fulfills its primary role of promoting and ensuring safe and efficient FSP operations throughout the state, along with inspecting vehicles and doing background checks.
The Legislature specifically entrusted this task to the CHP in Vehicle Code section 2435, subdivision (a), which provides in pertinent part, that “emergency roadside assistance provided by highway service organizations is a valuable service that benefits millions of California motorists. . . . The Legislature also finds that the [CHP], in cooperation with [Caltrans], is responsible for the rapid removal of impediments to traffic on the highways within the state. . . .” As among the three FSP participants, the CHP is the agency with the expertise to oversee field operations. It is “the government agency most directly responsible for ensuring highway traffic safety.”