legal news
[…] The duration of the hospital stay is not connected to the gun ban. The duration could be a tree that has been poisoned, but the gun ban is not its fruit.

Markman also argues no psychiatrist evaluated him until 20 hours after admission. Section 8103, subdivision (f)(1) does not require any evaluation by a psychiatrist. It rather requires the patient be “assessed within the meaning of Section 5151 . . . .” Section 5151 in turn requires that, “[p]rior to admitting a person to the facility for treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150, the professional person in charge of the facility or his or her designee shall assess the individual in person to determine the appropriateness of the involuntary detention.” The designee of the professional person in charge of College Hospital did assess Markman to determine the appropriateness of involuntary detention. That person determined Markman should be admitted to the hospital. Markman was admitted. This was all the statute required to activate the gun ban.