legal news
[…] Mercury Casualty Co. (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 1784, 1794 . . . [‘It must appear from the record that the issue argued on appeal was raised in the trial court. If not, the issue is waived.’].)” (Morgan v. Imperial Irrigation District (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 892, 913.)

C. CFI Was Not Dissociated

The trial court found that CFI was not dissociated when it converted from a corporation to a limited liability company, citing section 1158 of the Corporations Code. Plaintiff challenges this finding, but cites a different provision, section 1155, subdivision (d) of the Corporations Code. This provision identifies the papers that a converting corporation must file with the Secretary of State, and deems that the “organizational document or a certificate of conversion . . . shall have the effect of the filing of a certificate of dissolution by the converting corporation. . . .” Plaintiff does not mention whether section 1155 was cited in the trial court, nor explain how section 1155 relates to section 1158 under the facts of this case.