Filed 9/18/18 P. v. Pellecer CA2/2
[…] (People v. Richardson (2008) 43 Cal.4th 959, 1021–1022; People v. Chiu (2014) 59 Cal.4th 155, 165–166.) Gray fired at least 11 .40-caliber bullets into the car where Campbell and Watson were sleeping. Thus, the multiple murder special circumstance is supported by the evidence.
B. Gang association
Defendant argues that “the record does not fairly reflect the charged homicides (or the even more sparsely described accessory activity for disposing of a weapon in 2013) were committed for a gang.”
To subject a defendant to the penal consequence of the enhancement set forth in section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1), “the prosecution must prove that the crime for which the defendant was convicted had been ‘committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members.’” (People v. Gardeley (1996) 14 Cal.4th 605, 616–617, overruled in part on other grounds in People v. Sanchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 665, 686 (Sanchez).)