Filed 10/2/18 P. v. Bland CA2/8
[…] DISPOSITION
The order is reversed.
DUNNING, J.*
We concur:
RUBIN, Acting P. J.
STRATTON, J.
[1] All undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
Section 273.5, subdivision (a) provides the willful infliction of corporal injury on a cohabitant or former cohabitant may be punished as a felony or a misdemeanor.
[2] Only selected documents from this matter are included in the record on appeal. The CD at the core of this appeal is actually part of the superior court record in case No. BA456334.
[3] Evidence Code section 1390 permits the introduction into evidence of an unavailable witness’s hearsay statements “against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness.”
[4] The prosecutor also provided the trial court and defense counsel with transcripts for each recorded telephone call. The transcripts were never received into evidence.