legal news
[…] The trial court’s order did no such thing. All the trial court did was enforce the settlement. Code of Civil Procedure section 1008 was not implicated.

Second, Salamon argues that the trial court’s order violates Code of Civil Procedure section 720.230. Salamon could have, but failed to, raise this argument in the trial court. Therefore, we deem it forfeited on appeal. (Dietz v. Meisenheimer & Herron (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 771, 799–800.)

Regardless, on the merits, Salamon’s argument fails. Code of Civil Procedure section 720.230 sets forth the procedure for a third party claim. A “Third-party claim” is defined in Code of Civil Procedure section 720.210, subdivision (a): “Where personal property has been levied upon under a writ of execution . . . a third person claiming a security interest in or lien on the personal property may make a third-party claim under this chapter if the security interest or lien claimed is superior to the creditor’s lien on the property.” Salamon has not demonstrated how Chase is a third party claimant and/or why he had to follow the procedures for third party claims in order to seek enforcement of the settlement in the underlying interpleader action.