legal news
[…] Cedars-Sinai Medical Center (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 1098, 1108 (Weinberg).)

Section 809.05 bars arbitrary or capricious action by a hospital’s governing body, which means the governing body is not permitted to “exceed[ ] its proper authority, use[ ] unfair procedures, or act[ ] in a manner that [i]s ‘“‘arbitrary, capricious, or entirely lacking in evidentiary support.’”’ [Citation.]” (Weinberg, supra, 119 Cal.App.4th at p. 1108.) So long as a governing body has given “great weight” to a hearing/review committee’s findings, it is entitled to exercise its own judgment on the evidence.[5] (§ 809.05, subd. (a) [“The governing bodies of acute care hospitals have a legitimate function in the peer review process. In all peer review matters, the governing body shall give great weight to the actions of peer review bodies and, in no event, shall act in an arbitrary or capricious manner”]; Weinberg, supra, at pp. 1110-1111; see also Michalski v.