legal news
[…] (People v. Yates (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 474, 484–485 (Yates).)

    1. Suzi Atwood’s Statement that She “Had Been Away”

Defendant argues that no hearsay exception applies to Suzi Atwood’s out-of-court statement to Sather that she “had been away” at the time the loan funds were withdrawn. The Attorney General contends the statement was admissible under the hearsay exception for statements that demonstrate a declarant’s state of mind (§ 1250).

“Subject to Section 1252,[4] evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action. . . .” (§ 1250, subd. (a)(1), footnote added.) Section 1250 “does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed.” (Id., subd. (b).)

Suzi Atwood’s statement reflected her memory of a past event (that she was “away” at the time the loan proceeds were withdrawn).