Filed 10/3/18 Martinez v. Anaheim Point Healthcare & Wellness Centre, L.P. CA4/3
[…] C. Civil Code Section 1632 and Labor Code Section 2810.5 (a)(1)
Martinez’s arguments regarding Civil Code section 1632 and Labor Code section 2810.5, subdivision (a)(1), misunderstand the law and are not applicable here. As Martinez quotes, Civil Code section 1632, subdivision (b), states that the “person engaged in a trade or business who negotiates primarily” in a particular language must deliver to the other involved party a translation in that language. Even more clearly, Labor Code section 2810.5, subdivision (a)(1), states that “an employer shall provide to each employee a written notice, in the language the employer normally uses to communicate employment-related information . . . .” (Italics added.) These passages are referring to the language that the employer, not the employee, normally utilizes, and there is no evidence presented that Anaheim Point usually spoke Spanish in the course of its business.
II
Disposition