legal news
[…] This concern further reflects [plaintiff’s] bias toward patient expectations of natural delivery.”[6] Plaintiff exhausted her administrative remedy for this issue by raising it in her appellant brief to the appeal committee. Plaintiff contends that the judicial review committee erred by determining she performed below the standard of care based on a finding for which no charge was specifically made.

Pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 809.1, which governs the notice requirements for actions taken by a peer review body against a licensed physician, and applies here: “If a hearing is requested on a timely basis, the peer review body shall give the licentiate a written notice stating all of the following: [¶] (1) The reasons for the final proposed action taken or recommended, including the acts or omissions with which the licentiate is charged.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 809.1, subd. (c)(1).) As noted, Article XV, section 2(d) of the Bylaws also provides for this level of notice.