legal news
[…] “‘If the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact’s findings, the opinion of the reviewing court that the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding does not warrant a reversal of the judgment.’”’”’”’” (People v. Ghobrial, supra, 5 Cal.5th at pp. 277-278; accord, People v. Casares (2016) 62 Cal.4th 808, 823-824.)

    1. Substantial Evidence Supports White’s Conviction of Making Criminal Threats
      1. Governing law

To prove the crime of making a criminal threat in violation of section 422, “[t]he prosecution must prove ‘(1) that the defendant “willfully threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person,” (2) that the defendant made the threat “with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out,” (3) that the threat—which may be “made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device”—was “on its face and under the circumstances in which it [was] made, . . . so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of