legal news
[…] (Ibid.) “‘[I]t is the jury, not the appellate court which must be convinced of the defendant’s guilt.’” (People v. Nguyen, supra, at pp. 1055–1056.) “A reversal for insufficient evidence ‘is unwarranted unless it appears “that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support”’ the jury’s verdict.” (People v. Zamudio, supra, at p. 357.)

2. Analysis

Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), proscribing possession of firearms by felons, provides: “Any person who has been convicted of, or has an outstanding warrant for, a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, or of an offense enumerated in subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 23515, or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.”[6] Section 30305, subdivision (a) (1), proscribing possession of ammunition by felons, provides: “No person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 29900) of Division 9 of this title, or Section 8100 or