legal news
[…] (People v. Zamudio, supra, at p. 357.)

2. Analysis

Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), proscribing possession of firearms by felons, provides: “Any person who has been convicted of, or has an outstanding warrant for, a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, or of an offense enumerated in subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 23515, or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.”[6] Section 30305, subdivision (a) (1), proscribing possession of ammunition by felons, provides: “No person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 29900) of Division 9 of this title, or Section 8100 or 8103 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, shall own, possess, or have under custody or control, any ammunition or reloaded ammunition.”

The parties stipulated that defendant is prohibited from possessing firearms and ammunition, but defendant contends the evidence was insufficient to prove that he had actual or constructive possession of the firearm and ammunition. Citing People v.