J. Beck v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] (§ 6051.)[9] However, Beck purchased the materials out of state for use in California and was subject to use tax. Because both in-state and out-of-state purchases of the materials would be subject to taxation, there is no discrimination against interstate commerce.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
IRION, J.
WE CONCUR:
McCONNELL, P. J.
AARON, J.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line Lawyers.
[1] Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code.
[2] Section 6201 provides: "An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer . . . for storage, use, or other consumption in this state . . . ."
Section 6202 provides in part: "Every person storing, using, or otherwise consuming in this state tangible personal property purchased from a retailer is liable for the tax."