J. Beck v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Section 6401 provides: "The storage, use, or other consumption in this state of property, the gross receipts from the sale of which the purchaser establishes to the satisfaction of the board were included in the measure of the sales tax, is exempted from the use tax . . . ."
[3] Issues often arise as to the correct measure of the use tax. However, neither in its refund claim nor its lawsuit did Beck did challenge the measure of the use tax.
[4] We note that according to section 6406, a person liable for California use tax is allowed a credit "to the extent that the person has paid a retail sales or use tax, or reimbursement therefor, imposed with respect to that property by any other state, political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia prior to the storage, use, or other consumption of that property in this state." Because Beck does not allege that it paid taxes to any other state with respect to the purchase or use of the materials at issue here, this provision is not applicable.