J. Beck v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
IRION, J.
WE CONCUR:
McCONNELL, P. J.
AARON, J.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line Lawyers.
[1] Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code.
[2] Section 6201 provides: "An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer . . . for storage, use, or other consumption in this state . . . ."
Section 6202 provides in part: "Every person storing, using, or otherwise consuming in this state tangible personal property purchased from a retailer is liable for the tax."
Section 6401 provides: "The storage, use, or other consumption in this state of property, the gross receipts from the sale of which the purchaser establishes to the satisfaction of the board were included in the measure of the sales tax, is exempted from the use tax . . . ."