Filed 10/15/18 P. v. Florez CA5
[…] At the residence, after the codefendant stuck a semiautomatic handgun out of a car window and pointed it at a different person, Florez said, “that’s not them” and drove away without the codefendant having discharged the handgun.
[3] The prosecutor alleged the offense was a strike pursuant to section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8) which provides, in pertinent part, that “any felony in which the defendant personally uses a firearm” is a strike.
[4] Section 1506, in pertinent part, provides: “An appeal may be taken to the court of appeal by the people from a final order of a superior court made upon the return of a writ of habeas corpus discharging a defendant or otherwise granting all or any part of the relief sought, in all criminal cases, excepting criminal cases where judgment of death has been rendered, and in such cases to the Supreme Court.”
[5] Florez requests the appointment of another appellate counsel. That request is denied.