Filed 10/15/18 Simonelli v. City of Carmel-By-the-Sea CA6
[…] (§ 65902.) “If a board of appeals has not been created and established the local legislative body shall exercise all of the functions and duties of the board of appeals in the same manner and to the same effect as provided in Section 65903.” (§ 65904.) Accordingly, in a city such as the City, where there is no zoning administrator or board of appeals, the planning commission acts as the zoning administrator for section 65901 purposes, and the city council acts as the board of appeals for section 65903 purposes.
The city council’s decision falls within section 65009, subdivision (c)(1)(E) so long as it was a decision on an application for a permit “when the zoning ordinance provides therefor and establishes criteria for determining those matters . . . .” (§ 65901.) Title 17 of the Carmel-by-the-Sea Municipal Code is the City’s zoning ordinance.