Filed 10/15/18 Simonelli v. City of Carmel-By-the-Sea CA6
[…] (Italics & boldface added.)
The sole issue before us is whether Simonelli’s action was an “attack” on a “decision on the matters listed in Sections 65901 and 65903.” Those “matters” broadly include decisions on permits based on “criteria” set forth in a “zoning ordinance.” Section 65901 applies to decisions by the zoning administrator on “applications for conditional uses or other permits when the zoning ordinance provides therefor and establishes criteria for determining those matters . . . .” (Italics added.) Section 65903 applies to decisions by a board of appeals on appeals from such decisions. (§ 65903.)